fbpx

Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use College Copy Shop, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

College Copy Shop strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

College Copy Shop collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables College Copy Shop to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

We may serve third party advertisements that use cookies in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Taking these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If College Copy Shop is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use our Contact Us.

How You Can Withdraw Your Consent

Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You may also withdraw your consent as follows:

Mail marketing, Telephone marketing and Quality control communications. You may decide that you prefer College Copy Shop not to use your personal information to promote new and/or additional products and/or services which may be of interest to you, not to share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries and retailers from our properties and refuse that we contact you by mail or telephone for marketing purposes or by email or telephone for quality control purposes. If this is the case, you may advise us by emailing us at downtown@collegecopyshop.com.

Commercial Electronic Messages. You can always limit the commercial electronic communications that College Copy Shop sends to you. To opt-out of commercial communications, simply click the link labeled “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” at the bottom of any commercial electronic communication we send you. Please note that even if you opt-out of promotional communications, we may still contact you when authorized by law, for instance with important information about our services, your information or account.

Choice with Cookies. When visiting or using our websites and/or mobile apps, you can always block the use of cookies by activating the settings in your browser. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. If you choose to withhold consent, or subsequently block cookies, you may not be able to access all or part of the content of our websites and/or mobile apps. Additionally you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

To learn more please click here.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to College Copy Shop Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Have A Question? Need A Quote?

Feel free to contact us with any questions. We would be happy to chat with you about how we can make your brand shine!

Order
Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.

//]]>